Grammar Concepts – Parts of speech, Pronouns, Prepositions, Conjunctions, Articles, Verbs, Modals, Tenses; Vocabulary: Antonyms, Synonyms, One word substitution; Common errors in sentence construction, Common errors in choice of vocabulary; Reading Comprehension skills. 

Colloidal Drug Delivery Systems, Extraction process, Parenteral, Micrometrics and solids, Pharmacokinetics, Industrial Pharmaceutics, Containers and Closures, Blood or blood related products, Fundamentals of volumetric analysis and errors, Acid-based titrations, Non-aqueous titrations and comlexometric titrations, Miscellaneous methods of analysis (Kjeldahl method, oxygen flask combustion method, diazotization titrations, Karl Fischer titrations, Chromatography and extraction Procedures.

Electrochemical methods of analysis (Potentiometry, Conductometry, polarography, amperometric titrations), Spectroscopic techniques (Ultraviolet spectroscopy, infra-red spectroscopy, mass spectroscopy, NMR spectroscopy) and Analytical method validation, Stereochemistry, relative and absolute configuration of organic molecules, Structure, nomenclature and properties and reaction mechanism of organic compounds: alkanes, alkenes, alkynes 

Structure, nomenclature and properties and reaction mechanism of organic compounds: alkyl halides, alcohols, ethers, epoxides, amines, aldehydes, ketones, carboxylic acids, functional derivatives of carboxylic acids, Structure, nomenclature and properties and reaction mechanism of organic compounds: benzene, phenol, arene, Carbohydrates: Monosaccharides, Disaccharides, Polysaccharides, Amino acids, Peptides, Proteins, Nucleic acid, fats, Classification, structure, SAR, synthesis and medicinal uses of following class of drugs: Cholinergics and Anti-cholinesterases, Adrenergic drugs, Drugs affecting central nervous 

Classification, structure, SAR, synthesis and medicinal uses of following class of drugs: NonOpoid Analgesics and NSAIDS, Opioid analgesics & Anti-tussives, Anti-histamines, Classification, structure, SAR, synthesis and medicinal uses of following class of drugs: Chemotherapeutic agents used in Protozoal, Parasitic and other infections, Anti-viral including anti-HIV, Antineoplastics agents, Drug Metabolism, Diagnostic agents, Pharmaceutical Aids, Classification, structure, SAR, synthesis and medicinal uses of following class of drugs: Steroids and related drugs, Diuretics, Drugs acting on cardio-vascular system, General anaesthetics & Local anaesthetics

Glycoside, Alkaloid, Terpenoids, Tannin, Resin, Lipid, Carbohydrate, Plant biotechnology, Adrenergic and Cholinergic Drugs, Cardiovascular Drugs, Central Nervous System Drugs, Antiasthmatic Drugs, Anti microbial Agents, Antidiabetic Drugs, Antiulcer Drugs, NSAIDS

Anatomy: Upper limb –muscles ,bones and joints ,Lower limb –muscles ,bones and joints, Head and Neck, Central nervous system, Thorax –Lungs and Heart, Abdomen

Physiology: Functions of endocrine glands, Cardiovascular system, Respiratory system, Nervous system, Blood and its functions, Musculoskeletal system, Immunity

Exercise Therapy: Active exercises, Passive exercises, Resisted exercises, Starting positions and derived positions, Suspension therapy

Electrotherapy: Hydrotherapy, Short wave diathermy, Ultrasound therapy, Transcutaneous electric stimulation, Electric muscular stimulation, Microwave diatherapy , LASER, Ultrvoilet rays, Compression therapy

Biomechanics: Stucture of shoulder,elbow and wrist joint,Structure of Hip joint, Structure and function of Tibiofemoral joint, Structure and function of Patellofemoral joint, Joints of Ankle and foot complex, Plantar arches and muscles of ankle and foot, Kinetics and Kinematics of Posture, Analysis of Postures, Abnormal Gaits
Clinical Neurology: Structure and Function of Brain  and Spinal Cord ,Blood Supply of Brain and Spinal Cord , Disorders of CNS , Disorders of PNS, Tumors of Brain and spinal cord, Head Injury, Stroke, Parkinsonism, Multiple Sclerosis, MND,Poliomyelitis, Cervical and Lumbar Disc Lesions, Myopathies , Infections of Brain and Spinal Cord
Clinical Orthopedics:Classification of fractures, Fracture healing, Treatment of fractures, Splints & tractions, Treatment and complications of fracture, Dislocations and subluxation, Tennis elbow, Golfer’s elbow, Ganglion, Carpal tunnel syndrome, Trigger finger, Torticollis, cervical rib , Rheumatoid arthritis, Gout and pseudogout ,Osteoarthritis, Cervical spondylosis, Classification of amputation, Levels of amputation, complications of amputations, Rickets, Osteomalacia, Osteoporosis, Dupuytren’s contracture, Frozen shoulder, De quervains disease, Meralgia  paraesthetica, Injuries around shoulder,elbow.wrist,hand ,pelvis,hip, knee ,ankle, foot ,Spine , Congenital abnormalities
Clinical Cardio respiratory:Basic anatomy of heart and blood vessels, Basic physiology of cardiovascular system, Investigations in cardiology, Cardiac Medications, Ischemic Heart Diseases, Cardiomyopathies , Dilated Cardiomyopathies Conduction abnormalities of heart , Congenital Heart Diseases ,Cardiac Surgeries , Peripheral Arterial Diseases , Lymphatic Diseases ,Venous Diseases ,Intensive Cardiac Care
Community Based Rehabilitation:Introduction to rehabilitation medicine : Conceptual framework of rehabilitation, Roles of rehabilitation team members, Definitions and various models of rehabilitation, Community based rehabilitation, Preventive rehabilitation, Activities of daily living : Definition of ADL, Scope & importance of ADLs, Wheel chair activities, Teaching training of bed activities, Training of locomotor activites, Teaching training of self care activities Sociolegal aspects of rehabilitation : Statutory provisions, Schemes of assistance to persons with disability Vocational Rehabilitation : Prehension, Disabled hand, Vocational rehabilitation team, Principles in the management of vocational problems, Principles of U.L. Prosthetics and Orthotics, Principles of L.L. Prosthetics and Orthotics, Spinal orthosis.
Pediatrics and Geriatrics: Normal Developmental milestones of infant, Primitive reflexes, Congenital Disorders of infants, Orthopeadic, Neurological , Cardio pulmonary , Psychiatric and behavioural disorders of paediatrics, Normal response to ageing, Degenerative disorders of Geriatric Population, Cardiological, pulmonary, musculoskeletal and neurological disorders of geriatric population, Falls and Falls prevention.

Obstetrics And Gynaecology: Physiology of pregnancy, The breast, Urinary tract and anorectal region, Complications of pregnancy, The antenatal period Post natal problems, Common gynecological conditions: Salpingitis, Uterine fibroids, Amenorrhea, Dysmennorhea, Premenstrual syndrome, Menorrhagia, Endometriosis, Incontinence of urine, Lower urinary tract dysfunction, Urinary dysfunction : Incontinence of urine, Lower urinary tract dysfunction

Physiotherapy  in orthopaedic Conditions:Assistive devices , Approach to patient with trauma,orthopaedic injury, Complications of fractures , Assessment and management of orthopaedic disorders of upper limb,lower limb , Assessment and management of rheumatoid arthritis and osteoarthritis, Assessment and management of amputation, ,Assessment and management of osteomylitis, Assessment and management of tuberculosis of bones, Assessment and management of Caries spine , Assessment and management of benign tumour and malignant tumours ,Assessment and Management of poliomyelitis, peripheral nerve injuries of upper limb, peripheral nerve injuries of lower limb.
Physiotherapy  in Neurologic  Conditions:Assessment and Management of Stoke, MS, Parkinson’s, MND,Tumors of Brain and Spinal Cord, Traumatic Head and spine injury, Demyleinating diseases of brain and spinal cord ,Degenerative diseases of brain and spinal cord, Peripheral Nerve injuries and disorders, Infectious disorders of brain and spinal cord, cerebellar disorders, ANS dysfunctions, Radiculopathies
Physiotherapy  in Cardiopulmonary Conditions:Objective and subjective assessment of cardiopulmonary patient, Breathing techniques  and airway clearance techniques used in cardiopulmonary patient, Rehabilitation of cardiac and pulmonary patient, Cardiopulmonary physiotherapy for musculoskeletal ,neurological disorders, Physiotherapy techniques in intensive care unit, Cardiopulmonary physiotherapy for neonates and pediatric patients, Cardiopulmonary physiotherapy for geriatrics and transplant patients

Physiotherapy in Sports Medicine:Multidisciplinary approach, Principles of athletic training, Classification of sports injuries, Overuse injuries, Principles of injury prevention, Response of body to exercises, Types of training : Aerobic training, Anaerobic training.
Paediatrics And Geriatrics Physiotherapy: Genetic Disorders, Positioning and handling to enhance the motor function, Neural tube defects, Muscle disorders in paediatrics, Vitamin Deficiency in Paediatrics, Cardiorespiratory in paediatrics, Impaired motor control, Impaired posture and mobility, Evaluation of seriously ill geriatrics, Exercise and physical activity for older adults, Balance and falls, Environmental design for geriatrics, Home health Physical therapy

Dravyaguna: History of dravyaguna, Classification of Dravya, Rasa-panchak, Karma, Jangam Dravya, Posology, Time of administration, Mishrak varga, Controversial drugs, Nighantus

Pharmacognosy: History, Carbohydrate, Tannins, Glycoside, Resins, Alkaloids, Cell inclusions, Drug evaluation, Volatile drugs, Marine drugs

Rasa-Shastra & Bhaishjya Kalpana: Rasa Shala including GMP, Paribhasha, Yantra- Musha & Puta, Rasa kalpa, Classification of Rasa dravya, Parada, Fundamental principles of B.K and Saveeryata, Panchvid Kasaya Kalpana, Dwatyka (Secondary) Kalpana, Mana

Analysis: T.L.C- H.P.T.L.C, H.P.L.C, Gas chromatography, Physico-chemical parameters, Standardization of Ayurvedic formulations, U.V Spectroscopy, I.R, N.M.R, Mass spectroscopy, Titration

Components of diet: Carbohydrate and types, Glucose, Osazones, Oxidation, The pentose phosphate pathway
Amino acid: introduction, metabolism
Protein: Various levels of protein structure
Enzymes and Coenzymes: Introduction and types
Fatty acids and vitamins - Types, functions and food requirements
Hormones: Types, Secretion sources, Functions, Effects
Nucleic acids: Introduction, sources and types
Glycolysis, Gluconeogenesis
The Citric Acid Cycle: Catalytic reactions, oxidative decarboxylation, intermediate of the citric acid cycle; The glyoxylate cycle: Functions of the glyoxylate cycle, comparison of tricarboxylic acid cycle and the glyoxylate cycle;
Water: Ions, molecules, Water and Electrolyte balance; Acid base: Strong and weak acid, pH, buffer and effectiveness of a buffer;

Enzymes: Types, Properties, Types; Metabolism: anaerobic glycolysis, carbohydrate metabolism, excessive fatty acid oxidation, Amino acids and amphipathic molecules; Cell Structure and Growth Kinetics: An overview of cells, Substrate consumption, Wash out, bacterial cell, glycosylation, Stem cell Technology, Cell organelles, Cell Cycle, Plant Cell and Structure, Cell shape; Fermentation Technology: Laws, Use of substances in various processes, Fermented Products; Bioprocess Engineering: chemostat system and types, Substrate Inhibition and Catabolite Repression, Analytical Techniques; Central Nervous System: gray matter, Digestive System, Secondary Metabolites; Enzymes used in genetic engineering; Vectors: cosmid, Shuttle vectors, BAC, YAC; Advanced Biotechnology: Transcription and Splicing, Replication, Cells of immune system, Immunoglobulins, Plant Tissue Culture, Genetic Engineering, Protein Structure, Enzyme Catalysis, Genetic Materials, Genetics, Sterilization, Microbial Growth Curve, Eukaryotes and Prokaryotes, Structure of DNA, Biosafety and IPR, Bioinformatics.

BOTANY (BOT21) Morphology of root, stem and leaf and their modifications. Flower, inflorescence, seed and fruits. Development of male and female gametophytes, pollination, fertilization and development of embryo. Germination, growth and development. Cell and cellular functions, tissues, anatomy of root, stem and leaf of both monocot and dicots, secondary growth. Elementary study of Plant Physiology. (a) Structure of root hair, uptake of water and minerals root pressure and transpiration. (b) Structure of stomata, function, factors, and carbon assimilation. (c) Translocation and storage of food materials. (d) Respiration (e) Mineral nutrition and metabolism (f) Plant hormones and vitamins. Plant taxonomy and elementary study of the following families: (a) Brassicaceae (b) Leguminosae (c) Malvaceae (d) Solanaceae (e) Cucurbitaceae (f) Asteraceae (g) Poaceae (Gramineae) Classification of plant kingdom. A brief study of the following groups/plants: (a) Viruses (b) Bacteria (c) Spirogyra (d) Mucor/Rhizopus (e) Moss (f) Fern (g) Cycas General characters of Algae, Fungi, Bryophytes, Pteridophytes, Gymnosperms and Angiosperms. Heteromorphic alternation of generation. Natural resources and their conservation; environment and pollution-air, water and soil community, ecosystem, pyramids, energy flow, mineral cycles, and succession. Plant tissue culture, biotechnology and its applications. Molecular Biology- DNA, RNA, Replication, Transcription, DNA damage and repair. Biochemistry with special reference to carbohydrates, lipids, proteins, enzymes and metabolism. Genetics- Mendel’s laws of inheritance, Linkage, Sex-linked inheritance, Cytoplasmic inheritance, Morgan’s work with Drosophila, Pedigree analysis, Hardy-Weinberg law, Chromosomal theory of inheritance. Plant Pathology- general features of plant diseases, general symptoms shown by pathogen infected plants, special emphasis on diseases caused by fungi and bacteria in rice, wheat, potato, fruits and vegetables.

Nomenclature, Reactive intermediates; Inductive effect, Resonance, Hyperconjucgation; Acid base concepts; Stereochemistry of organic compound; Hydrocarbons- Preparations, chemical reactions; Alcohol and Carboxylic Acid- Preparation and chemical reactions; Aldehyde and Ketones - Preparation and chemical reactions; Heterocyclic compounds- Preparation and chemical reactions; Spectroscopy, Infrared Nuclear Magnetic Resonance, Electron Spin Resonance, Bioorganic chemistry; Atomic Structure; Solid State; Solution Chemistry; Thermodynamics; Electrochemistry; Chemical Kinetics; Chemical Equilibrium; Polymers; Phase rule; Periodic Tables, Chemical Bonding, Hybridization, Geometry; Alkali and Alkaline earth matter; p-block elements, d and f block elements; Coordination compound and organometallics.

Set theory; Relation and Functions; Complex Numbers; Binomial Expansion, Sequence and Series; Mathematic Induction; Permutation and Combination; Probability; Trigonometry; Limits, Differentiation and Integration; Tangents and Normal; Co-ordinate Geometry (straight lines and circles); Conic Section (parabola, hyperbola, ellipse); Three Dimension Geometry, Statistics (measures of central tendency , measures of dispersion); Correlation and Regression; Number Theory; linear Algebra (groups, rings, field); Vector Space, Linear transformation; Linear programming problems; Mechanics.

General microbiology: Equipment’s to measure, microorganism, smear, Autoclave, Pasteurization, culture, prokaryotic cell, biosynthesis, enzymes, growth; Industrial microbiology: Fermentation, By-products, Thermo-resistant bacteria, Transgenic animals, Antibiotic producing organisms, cloning vector; Food microbiology: aflatoxins, health benefits and microorganisms, foodborne pathogens, Germ Theory, epidemiology, infectious cycle, zoonotic, control measures to break infection; Immunology: phagocytosis, immunogenicity, Antibody ,Advanced Microbiology: Agriculture Microbiology, Environment Microbiology, Bacteriology, Virology, Mycology.

Kinematics; Laws of motion & work, power and energy; Motion of System of particles & Rigid Body; Gravitation; Properties of bulk matter; Oscillations & waves; Electrostatics; Current Electricity; Magnetic effect of current & Magnetism; Electromagnetic Induction and Alternating current; Electromagnetic waves & optics; Dual Nature of Matter; Atom & nuclei; Optics, Thermodynamics

Ecology: Greenhouse effect, Occurrences of Tropical rain forest, biotype, Ecological pyramid, BOD value in aquatic environment; Mendelian Genetics: Pair of alleles, Determination of characteristics of pea plants, Non-Mendelian; Digestive system: salivary secretion and swallowing, control of gastric secretion, gastric motility, pancreatic secretion, the bile; Respiratory system: airways and alveoli, mechanics of ventilation, ventilation and gas exchange, pulmonary circulation; Reproductive system: sexual reproduction in man, ovarian cycle, menstrual cycle, hormone; Cardiac system: conduction system of the heart, ECG, cardiac cycle, arterial blood pressure; Properties of blood: plasma, properties of red cells, gas carriage by the blood, platelets, glomerular filtration rate (GFR), transport of glucose, excretion of acid by the kidneys, control of water balance by the kidneys; Central nervous system (CNS): nerve cell, synaptic excitation; Muscular system: structure of muscle tissue, skeletal muscle, cardiac muscle, smooth muscle; Endocrine system: hypothalamic control of pituitary function, functions of the posterior pituitary gland, hormones of the adrenal gland, hormones of the adrenal gland; Sensory system: sensory receptor properties, receptors in the skin, focusing of the eye, physiology of the eye, vision; Body physiology: glucose metabolism, absorptive and post-absorptive states of the body, diabetes mellitus, water content; Developmental biology: fertilized egg , Weismann’s model of development, experiments of Spemann and Mangold , Genes control , development; Vertebrate development: frog’s life-cycle , notochord, gastrulation in Xenopus, The invertebrates, Aquatic animals , blastula; Other aspects: sponges , cnidarians-helminthes, annelid, mollusca, Arthropoda, chinodermata, The vertebrates, Animal Diversity, Origin of Life, Vitamins, Proteins, Cell Biology, Enzymes, DNA, Cell Organelles
Agriculture (AGR21)
Agronomy, Soil Science, Plant Breeding, Entomology, Plant Pathology, Vegetable Science
Syllabus will be as per ICAR for above mention Programmes.